Lavender

(Lavandula angustifolia)

When we think of lavender, probably the first thing that comes to mind are the wide purple fields of Provence. But the story of this fragrant plant begins much earlier, and much further afield, in the lands of ancient Egyptians, Arabs and Hindus, over two and a half millennia ago. They were the first to plant and harvest it and make aromatic oils from it; they used it as a perfume, medicine and for mummification. Through them, it reached ancient Greeks and Romans, who further spread it throughout Europe around 600 BC. This hardy plant quickly took root in the Mediterranean belt, where hot summers suited it; even summer fires could not destroy it: on the contrary, it would germinate, flourish and spread even more after a fire.

Lavender bath has an anti-inflammatory effect, as shown by research conducted at the University of Trieste. As an antiseptic, lavender can prevent wound infections and injuries, and has a soothing effect on irritated and dry skin, both for acute irritations or burns and chronic conditions such as psoriasis, eczema or acne. It has also proved to be good for blemishes and sun spots. It will reduce itching and swelling after insect bites. It is also great for hair and prevents dandruff and hair loss.

This plant is in the following products:

devi kozmetika regeneracija melem
lavanda

Our other plants: