Jojoba

(Simmondsia chinensis)

The Indians who inhabited the semi-deserts of Arizona, Baja California and Mexico have used it for centuries, and passed on knowledge about it from generation to generation. It has always helped them to protect their skin against strong sun exposure, to heal wounds and soothe pain in muscles and bones, but also to soften animal skin during tanning. The new white settlers did not show much interest in this strange fruit until a ban on whaling and whale fat trade was introduced in 1971. That is the time that witnessed the beginning of a search for something that has a similar composition and use – jojoba.

Jojoba oil (or wax) is rich in vitamins and minerals, primarily vitamin E, which is known as a skin protector, and B-complex vitamins, as well as chromium, zinc and iodine. Therefore, it is ideal for the treatment of dry skin, especially skin irritation after sun exposure. The composition of this oil has a strong antibacterial effect, it helps with skin disorders, especially acne, because it stabilizes the secretion of sebum. Jojoba has a strong effect on disorders such as dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, seborrhoea, dandruff, rosacea and various inflammations.

This plant is in the following products:

devi kozmetika nega peta
devi gel za grudi i dekolte
jojoba

Our other plants: