Cocoa

(Theobroma cacao)

When we think of the cocoa tree, we first think of chocolate, and then of the old Mayas and Aztecs who first prepared a drink from its fruit. Archaeological finds and ancient texts are proof that ancient people used cocoa abundantly in their diet and combined it with corn, paprika, vanilla and honey, made fermented drinks from it, and found use for it in rituals and traditional medicine. That cocoa had high price is also proven by the fact that it was used as a means of payment by the Aztecs.

In addition to the intoxicating smell of chocolate, cocoa butter in its 100 grams contains almost 900 calories, thanks to the composition of saturated fats – as much as 60%. That is why it has found wide application in the cosmetics industry. Since it is very rich in fatty acids such as lauric, palmitic, linoleic, oleic, stearic, as well as vitamins E, A and C, zinc, dopamine, tryptophan, cocoa butter is the real food of the gods for the skin. Its action is anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic, regenerative and antioxidant. Thus, cocoa butter soothes skin inflammation, so it cures dermatitis, rashes, eczema and psoriasis, alleviates allergic reactions, including those caused by the sun’s rays, regenerates the skin by giving it the necessary moisture and elasticity, prevents drying and dandruff, and because it is full of antioxidants, cocoa slows down skin aging, eliminates blemishes from burns and heals scars from acne and stretch marks.

This plant is in the following products:

Druge naše biljke: