Wheat

(Triticum spp.)

It is widely used as food and as of late there have been heated debates about its usefulness or harmfulness. What is certain is that it has been in use since the time when humans as a species began to make great strides towards progress. We owe a lot to wheat today. When wheat germinates, the benefits are manifold. Wheat germ contains about 700 times more magnesium, 12 times more phosphorus and five times more calcium than its seed. It is a treasure trove of vitamins, including vitamin E, which maintains the health and vitality of the skin.

When oil is cold pressed from sprouted wheat grain a precious elixir of youthful skin is obtained; it contains up to seven times more vitamin E than other oils. Vitamin E is one of the strongest antioxidants that protects us from the negative effects of free radicals. Vitamin E stimulates the process of fluid exchange, protects skin cells from damage, reduces wrinkles, deeply nourishes and regenerates the skin, and is especially beneficial for dry, thin, sensitive and chapped skin.

This plant is in the following products:

devi kozmetika regeneracija melem
devi kozmetika nega peta
ulje pšeničnih klica

Our other plants: