Evening Primrose

(Oenothera biennis)

It opens its flower when everyone goes to sleep. Evening primrose, as its name suggests, is a nocturnal plant. Its nectar attracts moths that pollinate it. Before dawn, the pollinated flowers wither, and by the next evening new ones sprout. This beautiful plant originates from North America; it was brought to Europe as an ornamental plant. Many have it in their gardens, unaware of its power.

Evening primrose, Oenothera biennis, is rich in gamma-linolenic acid, an essential fatty acid necessary for the normal functioning of the body. It protects against cardiovascular diseases, prevents blood clots, lowers blood pressure, strengthens immunity, improves brain function, regulates hormones… and is very important for the skin. Science has confirmed that disorders in the metabolism of essential fatty acids can cause inflammatory changes in the skin. Today, evening primrose oil is known to be very useful for soothing skin inflammations, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, rosacea, dandruff and itching. Evening primrose is great for the skin prone to flaking and cracking.

This plant is in the following products:

devi kozmetika regeneracija melem
devi gel za grudi i dekolte
žuti noćurak

Our other plants: