Willow Bark

(Salicii cortex)

Willow is an integral part of Hebrew, ancient Greek, Egyptian, Chinese and many other traditions, and is also used in traditional medicine as much as in rituals. Our ancestors were aware of willow’s power of healing, but could not explain it. For centuries, willow has been an indispensable product in pharmacies, since the times of Hippocrates, who recommended its use against fever and inflammations back in 400 BC, and the times of Aula Cornelius Celsus, Pedanius Dioscorides, Gaius Pliny and Galen of Pergamon. It was not until 1829 that humanity came to know what is so therapeutic about willow – that year French pharmacist Henri Leroux isolated from willow bark a substance he called salicin. It was later used by the German chemist Felix Hoffmann to synthesize acetylsalicylic acid in 1897, which marked the beginning of the production of aspirin in the famous pharmaceutical company Bayer.

Willow bark extract has another very important effect: keratolytic and keratoplastic. It has a positive effect on the growth of epidermal tissue and stimulates skin healing, but also breaks down the keratinised layer of the skin and cleans it from the remnants of accumulated and unwanted tissue. Therefore, it is often used for dermatitis, seborrhoea, psoriasis and viral warts.

This plant is in the following products:

devi kozmetika virusne bradavice 50ml
vrba

Our other herbs: